2012 ORCHID SHOW AWARDS

Congratulations to the 2012 Santa Barbara International Orchid Show Winners!

    DISPLAY TROPHIES

  • Orchid Digest Show Trophy
  • Orchid Digest
  • Ventura Farms
  • American Orchid Society Show Trophy
  • American Orchid Society
  • Ventura Farms
  • Design of Distinction
  • Mercedes Flynn
  • Santa Maria / Five Cities Orchid Societies
  • Most Artistic Display in Show
  • Ethel & Buzz Seeburg
  • Ventura Farms
  • Sweepstakes “Best Display”
  • Bert Kallman
  • Ventura Farms
  • Best Display, any size, non-commercial
  • Fred A. Stewart
  • Conejo Orchid Society
  • Best “Theme of Show”
  • Eliot F. Haberlitz
  • Conejo Orchid Society
  • Best Display less than 25 sq ft – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • SLO Gardens Orchids
  • Best Display less than 25 sq ft – Amateur – Garden theme
  • Harvey Bean
  • Phil and Angela Watt
  • Best Display less than 25 sq ft – Non-Commercial, Societies/Organizations
  • Show Trophy
  • [none given]
  • Best Display 25 to 100 sq ft – Open
  • Harry B. Ireland
  • Andy’s Orchids, Inc.
  • Best Display 25 to 100 sq ft – Amateur
  • Show Trophy
  • Huntington Botanical Gardens
  • Best Display 25 to 100 sq ft – Non-Commercial Societies/Organizations
  • Show Trophy
  • Conejo Orchid Society
  • Best Display Over 100 sq ft – Open
  • Francis B. Cobb
  • Cal-Orchid, Inc.
  • Best Display Over 100 sq ft – Amateur
  • Show Trophy
  • Ventura Farms
  • Best Display Over 100 sq ft – Non-Commercial Societies/Organizations
  • Show Trophy
  • Ventura County Orchid Society
  • Best Educational and/or Scientific Display
  • John A. Parma
  • [none given]
  • Best Foreign Exhibit, any type orchids
  • Show Trophy
  • Tokyo Orchid Nursery
  • CSA Gold Medal Cymbidium Display
  • Hatfield’s Orchids
  • George Hatfield
  • CSA Gold Medal Paphiopedilum Display
  • Tokyo Orchid Nursery
  • CSA Gold Medal Paphiopedilum Display
  • Huntington Botanical Gardens
  • CSA Gold Medal Paphiopedilum Display
  • Orchids Royale
  • FLORAL ARRANGEMENT AND CORSAGE TROPHIES

  • Best Amateur Flower Arrangement
  • Catherine Adams
  • Sandi Morotto
  • Best Amateur-Novice Flower Arrangement
  • Sophia Hodges
  • Larri Tarver
  • Best Amateur Corsage Arrangement
  • Elsie Closson
  • Betty Watt
  • Best Amateur-Novice Corsage Arrangement
  • Nancy Roe Trophy
  • Ana Diaz
  • ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS

  • Juror’s Choice Award
  • Gail McBride
  • Art Division – Award
  • Daekyu Chang
  • Art Division – Award
  • Francine McOwen
  • Art Division – Honorable Mention
  •  

     

     

     

    Key

  • Award
  • Trophy Donor
  • Winner
  • Grower

PLANT TROPHIES

  • Best Orchid in Show
  • Gallup and Stribling
  • Holcoglossum subufolia ‘Sycamore Creek’
  • Bill Robson
  • Grand Champion Cymbidium of Show
  • Samuel B. Mosher
  • Cymbidium Oxnard Dots ‘Hatfields’
  • George Hatfield
  • Reserve Champion Cymbidium of Show
  • Mary M. Chrisman
  • Cymbidium James Toya ‘Hueneme’
  • George Hatfield
  • Cymbidium Beauty Trophy
  • Ruth & Fred Castator
  • Cymbidium (Red Sox x Via Ambarino) ‘Summer Love’
  • Gallup & Stribling Orchids
  • Best Miniature Cymbidium Flower, any size
  • Paul Miller
  • Cymbidium Chocolate Falls ‘Hatfields’
  • George Hatfield
  • Best Boldly Spotted Cymbidium Flower, any size
  • Loren Batchman Trophy, CSA
  • Cymbidium Pepperpuss ‘Blackbeard’
  • Casa de las Orquideas
  • Best Oriental Cymbidium Potted Plant
  • Jensoa Enthusiasts
  • Cymbidium goeringii ‘Master of Yellow’
  • Don Brown
  • Best Specimen Cymbidium Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
  • L.H. Nelson
  • [no award]
  • Best Paphiopedilum Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
  • Show Trophy
  • [no award]
  • Best Standard Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • Cymbidium Diane’s Favorite ‘Shirley’
  • George Hatfield
  • Best Novelty Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • Cymbidium Grape Village ‘Patsy’
  • Weegie Caughlin
  • Best Pendulous Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
  • Keith Andrew
  • Cymbidium Stevie Ray Vaughn ‘Hatfields’
  • George Hatfield
  • Best Species Cymbidium Potted Plants – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • Cymbidium lowianum
  • Ventura Farms
  • Best 1st Blooming Cymbidium Seedling – Open (Standard, pendulous, novelty, miniature)
  • Wm. R. Dickinson
  • Cymbidium Gala Odyssey ‘Hatfields’
  • George Hatfield
  • Best 1st Blooming Pink or Rose Shades Cymbidium Seedling
  • T.M. Stoke
  • Cymbidium Gala Odyssey ‘Hatfields’
  • George Hatfield
  • Best Group of 1st Blooming Standard Cymbidium Seedlings
  • Amy Dupont
  • Cymbidium Huell Howser
  • George Hatfield
  • Best Group 3 Cymbidium Plants each a different clone
  • Ruth & Jack Hudlow
  • Group of 3: Cymbidium. Dorothy Stevenson 'D.P.', Cymbidium. Dorothy Stevenson 'L', Cymbidium. Mem. Gus Harano 'M.D.'
  • Weegie Caughlin
  • Best Cut Cymbidium Spray
  • Mrs. Edward Carpentier
  • Cymbidium Mirretta ‘Mem McBean’
  • Lynn Pettigrew
  • Best Cut Green Cymbidium Spray
  • Eliot Rogers
  • Cymbidium Mirretta ‘Mem McBean’
  • Lynn Pettigrew
  • Best Cattleya Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
  • Show Trophy
  • Cattleya jongheana ‘Saniata’
  • Matt Bond
  • Best Specimen Plant Other Than a Cymbidium Showing Excellence of Culture
  • Clayton Smith
  • Holcoglossum subufolia ‘Sycamore Creek’
  • Bill Robson
  • Best Cattleya Alliance Division Open
  • Mosher
  • Cattleya coccinea ‘Gigantic’
  • Tokyo Orchid Nursery
  • Best Group of 5 or more Cattleyas with or without other orchids
  • R.J. Chrisman
  • Jim Sloniker
  • Best Group of 5 or more orchids excluding Cymbidiums and Cattleyas
  • M.E. McCreery
  • Orchids Royale
  • Best Group of Blooming Seedlings, any genera, 5 or more plants of same cross
  • Keith Shaffer
  • Orchids Royale
  • Best Dendrobium – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • Den chrysotoxum ‘Westridge’
  • Brookside Orchids
  • Best Lycaste Alliance – Open
  • Anne P. Gripp
  • Lyc (Cherish x Sunray) ‘Caramba’
  • Cal-Orchid
  • Best Miltonia – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • [no entries]
  • Best Odontoglossum – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • Wils Tiger Brew
  • Ventura Farms
  • Best Other Oncidinae – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • Onc cavendishianum
  • SBOE
  • Best Paphiopedilum Alliance Division – Open
  • Roy F. Wilcox
  • Paph rothschildianum
  • Tokyo Orchid Nursery
  • Best Standard Complex Paphiopedilum Hybrid
  • Albert C. Svoboda, Jr.
  • Paph Millenium ‘Diablo’
  • Tokyo Orchid Nursery
  • Best Phalaenopsis Alliance Division – Open
  • Arthur Freed
  • Dtps Ox Spot Queen
  • Ventura Farms
  • Best Vanda – Open
  • T.S. Takafuji
  • Holcoglossum subufolia ‘Sycamore Creek’
  • Bill Robson
  • Best Miscellaneous Genera – Open
  • Show Trophy
  • Masd fraseri
  • Chris Ehrler